Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1824480
    Avatar
    johkeeng
    Participant
    Joined: 14 Jan 2014
    Location: N/A
    Total posts: 38

    I was granted French citizenship by décret over two months ago, and received the followup letter from the Minister of the Interior.  Today, a letter has arrived from the Prefecture requesting that I visit at a specified date and time, and complete a form stating what other nationalities I hold (which of course the Prefecture knows from the request for naturalisation), and (the fun part) whether I intend to keep or to renounce that citizenship.  So, two questions for the legal experts here:  1. Is this obligatory, i.e. is there a law that requires me to appear in person to complete this form?  (The prefecture is 2 hours round-trip.)   2.  Does the Prefecture have a legal right to ask my intentions regarding my 1st nationality??


    #1824485
    Avatar
    johkeeng
    Participant
    Joined: 14 Jan 2014
    Location: N/A
    Total posts: 38

    P.S.  There is a provision in the Code civil Article 21-27-1 that during the application for citizenship, the applicant must indicate his nationality and if he intends to keep or renounce it …. but as noted above, the decision on naturalisation has been finished.


French Administration
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You cannot reply to this topic.